Golden Globes 2015: List Of Winners!

1174

Golden Globes 2015: winners list

The Golden Globes 2015 are airing live tonight from the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California, hosted by the hilarious Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

We have the list of nominees and winners.

We can always count on Amy Poehler and Tina Fey to make the show more entertaining, with the ladies poking fun at George Clooney and Bill Cosby.

Here’s their opening monologue:

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Boyhood – WINNER!
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best Performance By an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries, or Motion Picture Made for Television
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart – WINNER!
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel – WINNER!
Into the Woods
Pride
St. Vincent

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything – WINNER!

 

Best Performance by an Actress in TV Series, Drama
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Ruth Wilson, The Affair – WINNER!
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television

Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman – WINNER!
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Frances O’Connor, The Missing
Allison Tolman, Fargo

Best Original Song in Motion Picture
“Big Eyes,” Big Eyes, Lana Del Rey
“Glory,” Selma, John Legend and Common – WINNER!
“Mercy Is,” Noah, Patty Smith and Lenny K
“Opportunity,” Annie
“Yellow Flicker Beat,” The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part I, Lorde

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture
The Imitation Game
The Theory of Everything  Johann Johannsson    – WINNER!
Gone Girl
Birdman
Interstellar

Best Performance by an Actress in TV Series, Comedy
Lena Dunham, Girls
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin – WINNER!
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Alejandro González Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr., Birdman – WINNER!
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game

Best Performance by Supporting Actress in TV
Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey – WINNER!
Allison Janney, Mom
Michelle Monaghan, True Detective

 

Best Performance by an Actor in TV Series, Comedy
Louis C.K., Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Ricky Gervais, Derek
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent – WINNER!

Best Comedy Series
Girls
Jane the Virgin
Orange Is the New Black
Silicon Valley
Transparent – WINNER!

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in TV
Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart – WINNER!
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Best Foreign film
Force Majeure (Sweden)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem (France)
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia) – WINNER!
Tangerines (Estonia)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Amy Adams, Big Eyes – WINNER!
Emily Blunt, Into the Woods
Julianne Moore, Map to the Stars
Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie
Helen Mirren, Hundred Foot Journey

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Michael Keaton, Birdman – WINNER!
Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Jennifer Aniston, Cake
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice – WINNER!
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Miniseries or Movie
Martin Freeman, Fargo
Woody Harrelson, True Detective
Matthew Mcconaughey, True Detective
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
Billy Bob Thornton, Fargo – WINNER!

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series, Drama
Clive Owen, The Knick
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards – WINNER!
James Spader, The Blacklist
Dominic West, The Affair

Best TV Series, Drama

The Affair – WINNER!
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
The Good Wife
House of Cards

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood – WINNER!
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K, Simmons, Whiplash – WINNER!

Animated Feature Film
Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – WINNER!
The Lego Movie

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here